Privacy Policy

This privacy notice sets out how Parabola Edinburgh Limited, company number 10638794, and having its registered office at Broadgate Tower, 20 Primrose Street, London EC2A 2EW (referred to in this privacy notice as “Parabola”, “us” or “we”) collects and processes personal information about you, how we use and protect this information, and your rights in relation to this information.

Parabola Edinburgh Limited is the data controller in relation to the the personal information we collect or process about you.

This privacy notice was last updated in March 2019. This privacy notice may vary from time to time so please check it regularly.

If you would like to contact us about this notice, you can do so by:
— emailing us at info@parabola.com; or
— writing to us at Parabola Edinburgh Limited, 101 George Street, Edinburgh EH2 3ES.

Personal and non-personal information we use:

We may collect and process the following personal and non-personal information about you when you interact with us via our websites or otherwise as set out in this notice:

1
When you sign up or register for newsletters or mailing lists or other marketing communications, fill out a feedback form or contact us through our website (including reporting a problem with our website) or other wise, we collect personal information which may include your name, address, email address and phone number.

Use we make of this information:
— To provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us.
— To provide you with marketing relating to our properties and services: we will give you the opportunity to unsubscribe from marketing in each communication we send to you.
— To notify you about changes to our properties or services.
— To deal with any enquiries, feedback or complaints.

Legal basis for our use of your information:
— Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests. These legitimate interests are:
• maintaining and developing our business and the products and services we provide;
• marketing, promoting and advertising our products and services;
• providing a better experience for you and others who interact with us and improving our customer service and business operations, in the case of enquiries, feedback and complaints.
— Where we use a legitimate interests basis to process personal information, we have assessed that this is reasonable and that your interests, rights and freedoms do not outweigh our legitimate interests.

How long we keep your information for:
— When you sign up or register for newsletters or mailing lists or other marketing communications, we will keep your information until you tell us that you wish to unsubscribe. Where you unsubscribe, we will retain your details on a suppression list to ensure that we do not send further marketing materials to you.
— With any other enquiry, feedback or complaint, we will
To deal with any enquiries, feedback or complaints.

2.
When you are a tenant, occupier or supplier at one of our properties, or a potential tenant, occupier or supplier, we collect personal information which may include your financial and business information, name, address, email address, phone number and bank account details.

Use we make of this information:
— To provide services to you or with a view to providing services to you, such as in connection with contracts or lease agreements.
— To notify you about changes to our properties or services.
— To be able to advise you of future vacancies and opportunities at our properties.
— To comply with any relevant legislation or regulatory requirements. This may include validating your identity to be able to provide services to you.

Legal basis for our use of your information:
— Contractual – the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract or transaction with you or to enter into a contract or transaction with you, so that we can provide you with information you have requested or carry out the obligations contained in a contract between you and us.
— Legitimate interests – the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests. These legitimate interests are maintaining and developing our business and the products and services we provide. We retain details of potential tenants, occupiers and suppliers for these purposes. Where we use a legitimate interests basis to process personal information, we have assessed that this is reasonable and that your interests, rights and freedoms do not outweigh our legitimate interests.
— Legal obligations – the processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, for example to keep financial records.

How long we keep your information for:
— If we do not enter into a contract or lease with you, we will keep your information for one year after our negotiations have concluded.
— If we do enter into a contract or lease with you, we will keep your information for seven years after the end of the financial year in which the contract or lease ends.

3.
We may take photos and videos (including live video streaming) of members of the public at our properties and events: if so, we will display appropriate signage advising members of the public that this is happening.

Use we make of this information:
— To use on our social media channels to promote, advertise and market our business.

Legal basis for our use of your information:
— Legitimate interests – the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests. These legitimate interests are maintaining and developing our business and the products and services we provide by marketing, promoting and advertising our business. Where we use a legitimate interests basis to process personal information, we have assessed that this is reasonable and that your interests, rights and freedoms do not our legitimate interests.

How long we keep your information for:
— We will keep your information until it is replaced by other content.

4.
When you visit our website we may automatically collect non-personal information including the following:
— technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
— information about your visit, including the full Uniform ResourceLocators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs),and methods used to browse away from the page.

We will only collect such information in aggregate form such that no individual user is identified.

Use we make of this information:
— To maintain our website and analyse its use.
— To ensure that content from our website and social media channels is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device.
— To administer and improve our website and social media channels and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
— As part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure.
— To measure or analyse the effectiveness of advertising.

Legal basis for our use of your information:
Legitimate interests – the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests. These legitimate interests are (a) maintaining and developing our business and the products and services we provide; and (b) understanding our clients and users of our services and our website to improve our services and performance including the functionality of our website and user experience. Where we use a legitimate interests basis to process personal information, we have assessed that this is reasonable and that your interests, rights and freedoms do not outweigh our legitimate interests.

How long we keep your information for:
We will keep this information for as long as it is reasonably required for the purposes for we collected it for including for our business analysis purposes.

We may in other circumstances ask for your consent to collect and use other personal information. If we do so, you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us.

In accordance with good risk management practice, our IT systems are backed up on a daily basis. Because of the technical nature of how these back-ups are made and stored, it is not feasible for individual pieces of personal information to be deleted from them. Back-up data cannot be searched, it is stored securely and access is limited to IT administrators who would only access it in the event of the back-up being required to restore our systems. At this point, personal information which had already been deleted from the live system would be deleted again. Back-ups are permanently deleted after seven years.

Information sharing

We may share your personal information with third parties as follows:
1. with Parabola group companies and other corporate entities related to the Parabola group;
2. with companies which perform website and marketing services and other business services for us, for example sending out newsletters;
3. with companies providing professional services to us, for example property management agents or accountants;
4. with law enforcement agencies, courts, regulators, government authorities or similar bodies where required to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
5. with our insurers or prospective insurers where required to obtain insurance for our properties.
We will share your personal information with third parties above for the purposes set out in this privacy notice only. We require those third parties to respect the security of your information and to process it in accordance with all applicable data protection legislation.

Cookies

We use cookies on this website to collect information about its visitors. Companies that we work with to perform website and marketing services for us may collect personal information in this way on our behalf. Cookies are small pieces of information, normally consisting of just letters and numbers, which online services provide when users visit them. Software on the user's device (for example, a web browser) can store cookies and send them back to the website next time the user visits.We use Google Analytics cookies to help us improve our website by collecting information about how users interact with our website, such as information about how often users visit the website, what pages they visit and what other websites they view prior to visiting. These cookies collect information in an anonymous form. We use information gathered from cookies to estimate our audience size and usage pattern and to recognise you when you return to the website. The information collected by cookies about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on its servers. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the website is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Notice.

This website uses a cookie control system allowing you on your first visit to the website to accept or reject the use of cookies on your device. We won't set Google Analytics cookies unless you accept them. This complies with legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from you before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on your device.

We have set out a list of the cookies that may be sent to your device and what we use each cookie for.


Cookie title

Description

Expiration date

_ga

Google Analytics. These cookies are used to distinguish between users.

2 years

_gid

Google Analytics. These cookies are used to distinguish between users.

24 hours

_gac_UA-*

Google Analytics. This cookie is used to collect information about how visitors use our site.

1 minute

You may refuse to accept cookies from us by: (a) not opting in to the use of Google Analytics cookies by us on the landing page of the website via our cookie consent banner; or (b) activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. Each web browser is different so check the "Help" function of your particular browser to determine how to update your particular cookie settings. The website http://www.allaboutcookies.or contains step-by-step guides which can assist you in adjusting your browser settings. Please note that switching off cookies may reduce the functionality of (or prevent access to) certain websites.To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Overseas transfers

Your personal information may be transferred to, and stored in, countries outside of the UK and the European Economic Area for the above purposes. Where your personal information is transferred to countries outside of the UK and the European Economic Area, we have ensured that there are appropriate contractual commitments in place to ensure that your personal information is adequately protected. Please contact us if you would like more details on the appropriate contractual commitments used by us to protect personal information for these transfers.

Your rights

You have the following rights over your personal information:
1. The right to access the information in certain circumstances;
2. The right to request for the information to be rectified or erased in certain circumstances;
3. The right to restrict the ways in which we can use the information;
4. The right to request that we port or transfer the information to you or a third party;
5. The right to object to the processing of the information in certain circumstances;
6. The right to lodge a complaint with your data protection regulator, theInformation Commissioner's Office.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, you can contact us by email oninfo@parabola.com or in writing to us at Parabola Edinburgh Limited, 101George Street, Edinburgh EH2 3ES.